Privacy Policy

At Fit n Able, we are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and store your information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

1. Collection of Personal Information:

We collect personal information necessary for providing allied health and gym services to NDIS participants. This information may include:  
  • Name, date of birth, and contact details
  • NDIS participant number
  • Health and medical history
  • Medicare and health insurance details
  • Emergency contact information
  • Billing and payment details
  • Any other information relevant to your healthcare needs
We collect information directly from you or your representative and, with your consent, from other healthcare providers involved in your care.

2. Use of Personal Information:

Your personal information is used for the following purposes:
  • Providing allied health and gym services tailored to your needs
  • Communicating with you regarding appointments, services, and updates
  • Billing and processing payments
  • Monitoring and improving the quality of our services
  • Complying with our legal and regulatory obligation
 

3. Disclosure of Personal Information:

We may disclose your personal information to:
  • Other healthcare providers involved in your care, with your consent
  • Third-party service providers who assist us in delivering our services, such as IT
  • support and billing
  • Government agencies, regulatory bodies, or law enforcement authorities when
  • required by law or in response to a valid request
  • We do not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients unless necessary for the provision of our services and with appropriate safeguards in place.


4. Data Security and Storage:

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. This includes:
  • Implementing physical, technical, and administrative security measures
  • Regularly reviewing and updating our security practices
  • Training our staff on privacy and security procedures
  • Your information is stored securely in electronic and/or hard copy format, and we
  • take precautions to ensure its confidentiality and integrity.


5. Access and Correction:

You have the right to access and correct your personal information held by us. If you would like to access or update your information, don’t hesitate to contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided below.

6. Complaints:

If you have any concerns about how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer. We take privacy complaints seriously and will respond promptly to address your concerns.

7. Contact Us:

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Jennifer Galbraith Gym Coordinator jen@fitnable.com.au T: 8540 6210
M: 0439 294719

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. Any updates will be posted on our website, and we encourage you to review this Policy periodically.